Rosemary or Rosmarinus officinalis, originated from the Mediterranean region. It is most widely cultivated in Europe and US. This variety is most commonly used in herb gardens and nurseries.
Leaves are used as a culinary herb and used to extract Rosemary oil. Flowers have higher content of Rosemary oil but leaves are preferred as they are easily obtained and transported. Flowers spoil very easily and are difficult for extraction process.
Features and Benefits (based on home remedies) of Rosemary
Essential oil is present (2.5%), with 1, 8-cineole, alpha-pinene, and camphor as main components. Smaller amounts of beta-pinene, borneol, isobornyl acetate, limonene, linalool, terpineol and verbinol are also present in the essential oil component.
Also reported in leaves are phenolic acids (rosmarinic acid), bitter diterpenes (carnosol, rosmanol), triterpenes (carnosic, oleanic and ursolic acid), triterpene alcohols, as well as several flavonoids and their glycosides.
- Widely used as a Carminative (agent that dispels gas)
- Stimulate appetite
- It is used for flavoring food
- Beverage (Rosemary Tea)
- In cosmetics
- It is used as an antispasmodic in renal colic and dysmenorrhea
- Relieves respiratory disorders
- Stimulate growth of hair
- When used externally (in ointments and bath oils), it provides some relief from muscle aches and joint pains
- Oil has antibacterial and antifungal properties
- Expel intestinal worms
- Preserve oil. Dried Rosemary sprigs are added to cooking oil to prevent rancidity
- Boost immune system